Privacy Policy

Healthier Delivery Pty Ltd (we, our or us) owns and operates the website that you have accessed at the domain www.healthdelivered.com.au and any associated application software or other technology used to access the services offered by us, collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Health Delivered”. This privacy policy applies to anyone who interacts with Health Delivered (you or your).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information we collect from you, so that you can make an informed decision about providing your personal information and your consent for us to use it to provide our services.

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988) and all applicable state legislation relating to health records and information (Law). We review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is kept up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what we mean when we are talking about ‘personal information’;
  • what we mean when we are talking about ‘personal information’;
  • how we collect your personal information;
  • whether we will be collecting your personal information from other people or organisations;
  • why we collect your personal information and what we do with it;
  • how we store your personal information and what protections we put in place; and
  • how you can make a complaint, request access to your personal information, opt out of marketing emails or ask us about correcting it.

If you have questions or suggestions on how we can improve this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@healthdelivered.com.au

Types of information we collect

For the purposes of this policy “personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Information collected via Health Delivered may include information such as your:

  • name;
  • e-mail address;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • phone number; and
  • (if using Health Delivered as a dietitian) DAA number.

Your personal information will only be collected where it is reasonably necessary in order for you to receive the full benefit of the services available on Health Delivered.

Some personal information, such as information collected via Health Delivered relating to your health and well-being is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Law. Your sensitive information will only be collected where you have given your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for the functions or services offered on Health Delivered.

How your personal information is collected

Your personal information will be collected:

  • directly from you if you sign up to use Health Delivered via one of our online contact forms or if you contact us to make enquiries about Health Delivered;
  • from your dietitian (if they are using Health Delivered), who may collect and input your personal information into Health Delivered in consultation with you; and
  • with your consent, your personal information may be shared with Health Delivered from third party applications or software.

Cookies and other technologies

When you use Health Delivered, details about your use of Health Delivered may be collected, including the computer or device you use to access Health Delivered and information about what content you view on Health Delivered. We may use “Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about traffic through and interaction with Health Delivered, so that we can offer you better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information (such as information about your computer or device, your browser, IP address and other software or hardware you use when interacting with Health Delivered). You should be able to configure your computer or other web browsing device so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of the services offered on Health Delivered.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with access to the services provided via Health Delivered. This includes using your personal information to help us:

  • measure and improve our the services offered via Health Delivered;
  • communicate with you in relation to your use of Health Delivered;
  • track the progress of any queries in relation to Health Delivered; and
  • with other purposes related to the provision of our goods and services which will assist us in helping you receive the full benefit that using Health Delivered can offer.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include third party providers of secure mail distribution services and secure data storage providers. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that any such third parties we provide your personal information to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and otherwise in accordance with the Law.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

You may at any time, request to opt out of receiving any marketing or promotional material from us by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each marketing or promotional email sent from us.

Cross-border disclosure

Our preference is to use third party service providers who are based in Australia however we may use overseas service providers to process your personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity. If any of your sensitive information is collected via Health Delivered, this will only be stored in Australia.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.

In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords to your account on Health Delivered and always logout of any secure pages.

Third party links

You may from time to time access sites of third parties via links provided on Health Delivered. Whilst we may request that such third parties treat your personal information with the same level of care and to the same standard as we do, we shall not be liable if any third party you share your personal information with fails to do so.

You should make your own investigations as to whether the third party you are sharing your personal information with will handle and use such personal information in accordance with the Law, or otherwise to an acceptable standard.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

You can update your personal information at any time by contacting your dietitian, or by contacting us at info@healthdelivered.com.au. If such functionality is available, you may also be able to update your information via a secure Health Delivered account. If requested by you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason under the Law, not to do so.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the Law, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at info@healthdelivered.com.au outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.